YLAI Professional Fellows Program Frequently Asked Questions

Become a YLAI Fellow Meet the YLAI Fellows Become a Fellowship Host Resource Library FAQ

For more information, please contact YLAI Professional Fellows Program Team at YLAI@meridian.org. For information on the application process, please email YLAIApply@meridian.org

Common Questions from YLAI Professional Fellowship Program Finalists

What are the next steps in the visa application process?

Detailed instructions about how to apply for your J-1 visa will be emailed to you, and are also available on the YLAI Portal. Please verify that your passport is valid through April 24, 2019, which is six months after the program ends and your anticipated departure from the U.S.

If I do not have a passport, will the program cover the cost of a passport?

No, the YLAI Professional Fellows Program will not cover the cost of a passport. It is the responsibility of the finalist to secure a passport.

I have a family and would like to bring them with me to the U.S. if I am selected. Is this allowed?

No, program rules prohibit YLAI Professional Fellows from bringing their dependents or other family members to the U.S. during the YLAI Professional Fellows Program. Visas will not be issued for dependents.

I am unable to participate in the program. Am I able to defer my acceptance to next year?

No, finalists for the YLAI 2018 Professional Fellows Program will not be able to defer their acceptance. If you are not able to participate this year, you will be able to apply again should the YLAI Professional Fellows Program occur in 2019. Special consideration will not be given to applicants who were accepted in previous years, but did not participate.

I would like to transfer my spot in the fellowship to a colleague. Is this possible?

No, the finalists were selected as individuals and not as a company. You may not transfer your participation to your co-founder or other person in your entrepreneurship venture.

  Back to YLAI Page